Archives: EAP Nationals 2009-2013


2013 EAP Nationals - Findlay, OH


Sunny Drescher Shines at USHJA Emerging Athletes Program National Training Session

Findlay, OH - November 18 - After four days of riding instruction, stable management, a written test and the Nations Cup competition, Sunny Drescher stood out among her peers and earned top honors in the USHJA Emerging Athletes National Training Session, presented by Dover Saddlery, November 14-17.

"Sunny's the whole package. She's another kid whom we admire in all aspects of her horsemanship," said show jumping Olympic gold medalist and lead clinician Peter Wylde. "She's an exceptionally good rider, and she's exceptionally good in the stable, that's clear. She's astute, she's on the ball, she's sharp and she knows what she's doing." ... read more

Event Information

2013 EAP Nationals, hosted by the University of Findlay, took place November 14-17 at the James L. Child Equestrian Complex in Findlay, OH

Clinicians, Specialists and Task Force Representatives

Lead Clinician: Peter Wylde
Stable Manager: Anne Thornbury

Specialists:
Bobby Menker, CJF American Association of Professional Farriers
Janus Marquis, Equine Physiotherapist
Kip Rosenthal, Sport Psychologist

Task Force Representatives: Sally Ike, Chairman and Mary Babick, Member
Course Designer: Peter Wylde

Finalists for EAP Nationals

Erin Bland, Carlsbad, CA
Katharine Carroll, Los Angeles, CA
Bowers Cone, Collierville, TN
Gabby Conte, Lothian, MD
Marissa Degner, Tulsa, OK
Sunny Drescher, Hinesburg, VT
Jackie Flynn, Charlotte, VT
Jesse Fortier, Candia, NH
Izzy Gabriel, Silverton, OH
Sean Leckie, Reno, NV
Connor Siegel, Evanston, IL
Emily Sowski, Anaheim Hills, CA
Megan Thomas, Montclair, NJ
Lizzy Traband, Centre Hall, PA
Stephanie Whitworth, San Jose, CA
Michaela Wood, Pasadena, CA

Team Coordinators for EAP Nationals

Cori Cromwell, Sedalia, CO
Ruth Foley, Tucson, AZ
Tatum Tatreau, Cerritos, CA
Cassie Thomas, Bainbridge, WA

Stable Managers

Natalie Wendt, Aptos, CA
Kiersti Wylie, Fallbrook, CA

2012 EAP Nationals - Gurnee IL


Foran Finishes First at USHJA EAP National Training Session

November 19, Gurnee, IL – Stephen Foran impressed the clinicians and judges during the USHJA Emerging Athletes National Training Session, presented by Dover Saddlery, November 15 through 18, and earned top honors.

After the Nations Cup concluded the final day, four riders were asked to contest the jump-off course as a final ride-off for the placings—Foran, Ana Forssell, Ashlyn Matheus and Katie Lynch. Each rider received an unfamiliar horse from among those in the pool and had a short warm-up before tackling the course, where they were judged on their skill, style, adaptability and promptness.

"I was incredibly impressed with virtually everything Stephen did in the ring and in the stable,"...read more.

Event Information

2012 EAP Nationals, hosted by Rush and Carl Weeden of Brookwood Farm, took place November 15 through 18 at Fields & Fences in Gurnee, IL.

Schedule of Events

Clinicians

Lead Clinician and Course Designer: Peter Wylde
Equine Physiotherapist: Janice Marquis
Judges: Kip Rosenthal and Julie Winkel
Sports Psychologist: Kip Rosenthal
Stable Manager: Karen Golding
USEF Managing Director of Show Jumping: Sally Ike

Finalists for EAP Nationals

Finalists listed in alphabetical order.

Alec Bozorgi Antioch, IL
Ana Forssell Petaluma, CA
Cori Cromwell Sedalia, CO
Izzy Gabriel Silverton, OR
Megan Devine Louisville, KY
Katie Lynch Dartmouth, MA
Stephen Foran Lake Forest, IL
Ashlyn Matheus Stevenson Ranch, CA
Elizabeth Melton Mount Pleasant, SC
Connor Siegel Evanston, IL
Sara Nordstrom Medina, WA
Lizzy Traband Centre Hall, PA
Morgan Schneider Hillsborough, NJ
Buckley Wallace Argyle, TX
Jacquie Schoeggl Bellevue, WA
Brendan Weiss Southampton, PA

  

Team Coordinators

Morgan Dickerson Pasadena, CA
Aelin Hill Mequon, WI
Chrissie Kubiesa Willowbrook, IL
Rebecca Morris Mundelein, IL

2011 EAP Nationals - Mundelein, IL


Pope Shines at USHJA EAP National Training Session

Jacob Pope’s all-around performance—from riding to horsemanship to horse care—made a big impression during the third annual USHJA Emerging Athletes Program National Training Session, presented by Dover Saddlery.

"Jacob has the whole package," said show jumping Olympic gold medalist and lead clinician Peter Wylde. "We all were impressed with every aspect of Jacob on every day. I look at Jacob as someone who has a future as a rider in the sport, as well as a horseman."

Pope, 16, of Columbia, MD, is a junior at McDonogh School and trains with Streett Moore. He garnered top honors over 11 other finalists during the National Training Session, held November 17-20 at Country Ridge Stables outside of Chicago. ...read more.

2011 Nationals - December 2011 In Stride article

Event Information

2011 EAP Nationals took place November 17 through 20 at Country Ridge Stables in Mundelein, IL.
Schedule of Events

  

Clinicians

Lead Clinician: Peter Wylde
Horsemanship: Mindy Bower
Stable Managers: Jennifer Alfano & Sally Ike

 

Judge: Melanie Smith Taylor
Course Designer: Linda Allen
Veterinarian: Dr. David Heinze

Finalists for EAP Nationals (in alphabetical order)

Henley Adkins, Moorpark, CA
Marina Bynum, Santa Ana, CA
Ali Cornish, Chico, CA
Natalie Crane, S. Dartmouth, MA
Lauren Ditallo, Long Grove, IL
Julie Gravelle, Ocala, FL

 

Stephanie Nagler, Santa Fe, NM
Jacob Pope, Columbia, MD
Abagail Postle, Columbus, OH
Candice Schober, Colts Neck, NJ
Sean Summers, Scottsdale, AZ
Kendrick VonHofe, Wellesley, MA

 

Alternates

Olivia Champ, LaCanada, CA
Alex Carlton, Madison, CT
Isabella Gabriel, Silverton, OR
Morgan Geller, Manhattan Beach, CA


2010 EAP Nationals - Buffalo, NY


Haley Tops USHJA Emerging Athletes Program National Training Session

Kate Haley’s all-around performance—from riding to horsemanship to horse care—during the second annual USHJA Emerging Athletes Program National Training Session, presented by Dover Saddlery, propelled her to the top.

We were impressed by Kate overall," said clinician and Olympic gold medalist Peter Wylde. "Her skill and determination to succeed impressed us, along with her abilities with the horse she had to ride and her anchor position on the team in the Nations Cup".

For her accomplishment, Haley, 18, Orchard Park, New York, will receive 30 days of advanced training from an approved trainer, $3,000 from Dover Saddlery to purchase show clothes and a place in the George H. Morris Horsemastership Training Clinic in Wellington, Florida, in January.

"I'm surprised and excited to win this," said Haley, who trains with Chrissie Hannon. "Everyone here is so good, and it's steep competition. This experience was wonderful and an incredible opportunity to work with and learn from such great horsemen. ...read entire press release.

2010 Nationals - December 2010 In Stride article

   Haley

Event Information

2010 EAP Nationals took place November 19 through 21 at Buffalo Therapeutic Riding Center in Buffalo, NY


Clinicians

Lead Clinician: Peter Wylde
Horsemanship: Mindy Bower
Stable Manager: Jennifer Alfano
Judge: Melanie Smith Taylor
Course Designer: Chrystine Tauber
Veterinarian: Dr. Midge Leitch

Finalists in Alphabetical Order

Taylor E. Adams
Alexa Anthony
Dani Beavers
Ali Cornish
Natalie Crane
Lauren Ditallo

Paul Fredericks
Morgan Geller
Kate Haley
Anna Hallene
Michael Kocher
Melena Smith

Alternates

Alexa Allen, Julie Gravelle, Nora Laue, Colleen Lewis & Molly Osier

eapgroup

2009 EAP Nationals - Reno, NV


January 10, 2009
Carly Anthony & Richard Neal EAP Winners

Carly Anthony, 19 of Redmond, WA and Richard “Ricky” Neal, 17 of Pasadena, CA, were named the inaugural winners of the USHJA Emerging Athletes Program National Training Session. For their amazing accomplishments, Carly and Ricky will each receive 30 days of advanced training with a high performance athlete, as well as $1500 in gift certificates from Dover Saddlery to purchase show clothes... read entire press release.

Event Information

The inaugural Emerging Athletes Program National Training Session took place January 8-10 in Reno, NV at Maplewood Stables, Inc. owned by Julie Winkel. The top 12 finalists spent 3 days focused on displaying their riding, horsemanship and stable management skills.

Finalists in Alphabetical Order

Alexa Anthony
Carly Anthony
Hayley Barnhill
Nelson Bierwirth
Arden Cone
Nick Gegen

Kathryn Haley
Elizabeth Kenny
Amelia McArdle
Richard Neal
Molly Osier
Matthew Wildung

Clinicians

Lead Clinician: Peter Wylde
Veterinarian Seminar &
Assistant Stable Manager: Dr. Midge Leitch
Horsemanship Seminar: Mindy Bower
Course Designer: Chrystine Tauber
Judge: Melanie Smith Taylor

    EAP Winners

EAPAward

Go back to EAP Nationals page




Additional Links
Contacts
Calendar of Events
EAP Nationals Archive
Meghan Carney – (859) 225-6721