EAP Alumni2017WinnerGroup.jpeg

Since its inception, the Emerging Athletes Program has provided opportunities for young riders to benefit from advanced training, in both riding and horsemanship, from some of the country’s most knowledgeable horsemen. Each year hundreds of riders gain a wealth of knowledge through participation in the EAP, elevating them to the next level of horsemanship and riding skill. Contributing to the riders’ success is their own dedication, passion and commitment which are reflected in many aspects of their lives. While many of the young riders have aspirations that extend beyond the horse industry, several EAP National Training Session participants also continue to strive toward, and reach, their goal of excelling within the sport. USHJA acknowledges the accomplishments of the EAP Finalists and extends congratulations to all past participants on their achievements in both in the hunter/jumper industry and beyond.

EAP Finalists

Notable Accomplishments

2009  
Richard Neal 2009 EAP National Training Session - Co-Winner 
2011 Named to the USEF Young Rider Show Jumping Tour
2011 CSIO-Y International, Hagen, Germany - Winner
2011 CSI 3* Grand Prix, Megeve, France - Winner
Carly Anthony 2009 EAP National Training Session - Co-Winner 
2010 NCAA Equestrian National Championship Team - University of Georgia
2011 NCEA Equestrian All-American Title - Equitation on the Flat
2011 NCEA Equestrian All-American Title - Equitation over Fences
2011 NCEA Student Athlete of the Month - November 
2012 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic
Hayley Barnhill 2010 Pessoa/USEF Hunter Seat Medal Finals - Winner
2010 ASPCA Maclay Finals - Winner
2010 Ronnie Mutch Equitation Co-Winner at Devon
2010 NAJYRC Show Jumping Team Silver Medal 
2010 Junior Hunter Finals Grand Champion
2011 NAJYRC Show Jumping Team Gold Medal 
2011 NAJYRC Show Jumping Individual Silver Medal 
2011 WIHS Equitation Finals Reserve Champion
2011 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Finals East Coast - Fourth Place 
2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2010  
Taylor Adams 2010 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Talent Search Finals West Coast - Winner
2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
Kate Haley 2010 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2011 IHSA Hunter Seat National Champion, Collegiate Cup Winner, Centenary College
2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2011 Adult Equitation 18-35 Champion at Ocala Winter Finals and Ocala Winter Celebration 2011 USEF Adult Medal Winnter at Ocala Winter Celebration 2012 IHSA Nationals Open Equitation Over Fences - Winner; Open Equitation on the Flat – Third Place
Anne Hallene 2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
Morgan Geller 2010 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Finals West - Fifth Place
Michael Kocher 2011 USEF Prix des States Team Championship Zone 3 Team Member
2011  
Jacob Pope 2011 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2012 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2012 ASPCA Maclay Winter Equestrian Festival - Winner
2012 George Morris Excellence in Equitation Championships – Qualifer
2012 WIHS Equitation and Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Old Salem May - Winner
2012 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Hits on the Hudson – Winner
2012 Children’s Jumper Champion Bluegrass Festival
2012 WIHS Equitation and Platinum Performance USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Hampton Classic – Winner
2012 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Finals East - Winner
Natalie Crane 2012 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2012  
Stephen Foran 2012 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2013 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2013 NAJYRC Zone 5 Team - Fourth Place
Ana Forssell 2013 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2013  
Sunny Drescher 2013 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2013 National PHA Junior Medal Final - Winner
2014 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2015 HITS Equitation Championship - Winner
Sean Leckie 2014 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2014  
Carly Williams 2014 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2015 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
Cody Wooten

2015 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee 

2015 IHSA Nationals Intermediate Flat Individual - Winner; Intermediate Jump Individual – Third Place; Style Award 
2016 IHSA Nationals Team Open Equitation on the Flat - Third Place; Individual Open Equitation Over Fences - Second Place

2015  
Danielle Roskens 2015 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2016 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
Ransome Rombauer 2015 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Talent Search Finals West - Winner
2016 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2016 USET Show Jumping Talent Search – Winner
2016 The Equestrian Concierge $10,000 Equitation Team Challenge – Winner
2016 CPHA Junior Medal Final –Winner
2016  
Gracie Marlowe 2016 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2017 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
Caroline Dance 2017 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2017  
Kendra Duggleby 2017 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2018 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
Cecily Hayes 2018 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee